Accident Summary Nr: 200630333 - Employee killed when struck by backing forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116523085 | 02/01/1999 | 4212 | 0 | Weston Transfer, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and three coworkers were working in the 50 ft by 75 ft baler room in which recyclable materials were sorted. Two of the coworkers were manually separating materials at a sorting screen on the south side of the building, while Employee #1 was assisting the forklift driver, who was using a Baker forklift, model B-30-PL, as he dumped materials into a hopper system at the foot of the conveyor. The forklift driver was operating a t, serial #330605008715. After dumping a box of empty milk jugs into the hopper, the driver began to back up and, looking over his left shoulder, saw the two coworkers sorting materials 29 ft away. The driver also saw Employee #1 standing south/southwest of the baler. Believing the area was clear, the driver looked to his right, put the lift in reverse, and began backing toward the baler. He struck Employee #1, who had started to walk in front of the baler. Employee #1 sustained crushing chest injuries and was transported to the hospital, where he died six hours later. The forklift driver had been employed for eight days and was not trained to operate a forklift. Employee #1 had been on the job for four weeks.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116523085 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |