Accident Summary Nr: 200630317 - Employee killed when vehicle overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116523069 | 02/02/1999 | 3441 | 0 | Ranger Enterprises Of Elkview, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a rubber-tired, Caterpillar RTC60 telescopic handler, serial #5PF00706, with fork attachments on the end of an extendable boom, to set upright a 42 ft 6 in. long Fontaine trailer. The trailer had become stuck when the 1983 Peterbilt tractor that was pulling it failed to negotiate a tight turn on a one-lane gravel road. Employee #1 attached a 16 ft 1 in. long chain to the rear suspension of the empty, 15,340 lb trailer and lifted the back end of it to help turn and pull it around the curve in the road. Bearing at least half of the weight of the trailer, the Caterpillar was lifting a minimum of 7,670 lb, which was 1,670 lb over its 6,000 lb maximum lift capacity. A neighbor heard Employee #1 honk the horn of his vehicle two times, and saw the telescoping boom slowly overturn onto its side. He became pinned under the roof of the cab and was killed instantly. Employee #1 was not wearing the seat belt with which the vehicle came equipped.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116523069 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |