Accident Summary Nr: 200630309 - Employee killed when run over by recycling truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200630309 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 12/01/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11652302812/02/199849530General Refuse Service, Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1, a groundsman, and two coworkers were using a 1997 GMC one-ton truck equipped with a Pak-Rat refuse collection system, model #MSLC8, serial #970801SC, to collect recycled materials in a residential area. Employee #1 was riding on the 12 in. by 16 1/2 in. loading step on the passenger's side while a coworker walked ahead of the truck on the driver's side. The truck was moving at no more than 4 mph when Employee #1 fell or stepped off and was run over. He suffered a fractured skull, facial fractures, and a fractured right femur, and numerous abrasions, contusions, and lacerations of his internal organs that resulted in massive internal bleeding. Employee #1 was killed. The loading step was 12 in. in front of the rear axle and 16 in. from the ground. There was no handhold on the truck.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GARBAGE TRUCK, WORK RULES, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, HANDRAIL, SKULL, FALL, RUN OVER, WORK SURFACE, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116523028 Fatality Fracture Garbage collectors