Accident Summary Nr: 200630291 - Employee killed when crushed by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 200630291 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 11/23/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11652339011/23/199808310Amanda Properties, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a skidder operator, and a coworker were felling two sycamore trees that were conjoined by a broken poplar limb in their tops. This limb caused the trees to fall away from the intended fall path and directly toward the two workers. They tried to escape but Employee #1 became pinned and was crushed under one of the trees. The coworker sustained a hand injury.

Keywords: TREE FELLING, TREE LIMB, PINNED, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TREE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116523390 Fatality Cancer Occupation not reported