Accident Summary Nr: 200630283 - Employee killed by falling bundle of compacted cars
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300460615 | 12/15/1998 | 5093 | 0 | Kessler Trucking |
Abstract: Employee #1, the driver of a flatbed trailer truck, was overseeing the loading of four individual bundles of cars and other miscellaneous metals that had been run through a hydraulic scrap metal compactor. The four bundles had been positioned by an endloader with fork attachments in two stacks of two bundles each on the trailer. Seeing that the rear stack was not properly centered, Employee #1, who was standing on the driver's side of the trailer, near the front bundle, requested the endloader operator to adjust the rear bundle. The endloader was repositioning the rear stack when both the rear and the front stacks shifted and fell over on the driver's side of the trailer. Employee #1 was killed when he was struck in the head by the falling bundles of scrap metal.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300460615 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |