Accident Summary Nr: 200630267 - Employee killed when struck by tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116523036 | 12/04/1998 | 2411 | 0 | Ls Logging Dba Lucy Spencer Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 used a common notch to fell an oblong shaped poplar tree, estimated to be over 50 ft tall. A 65 ft limb of the poplar struck a birch tree that was 13 ft 6 in. away. The limb was knocked back toward Employee #1, who was struck on the head by a 5 in. diameter length of the limb. His hard hat was smashed and he died as a result of head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116523036 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |