Accident: 200630267 - Employee Killed When Struck By Tree Limb
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
116523036 | 12/04/1998 | 2411 | Ls Logging Dba Lucy Spencer Logging |
Employee #1 used a common notch to fell an oblong shaped poplar tree, estimated to be over 50 ft tall. A 65 ft limb of the poplar struck a birch tree that was 13 ft 6 in. away. The limb was knocked back toward Employee #1, who was struck on the head by a 5 in. diameter length of the limb. His hard hat was smashed and he died as a result of head injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116523036 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |