Accident Summary Nr: 200630242 - Employee killed in fall while trimming tree

Accident Summary Nr: 200630242 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 11/25/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11652295412/01/19980783561730Mayo Tree Company

Abstract: Employee #1, a tree trimmer, was suspended at a height of approximately 25 ft in a maple tree. He was wearing a safety saddle and was tied into the tree with a 1/2 in. diameter climbing rope placed over the crotch of a 21 ft long by 3 in. diameter limb. A pull rope was being used to control a 24 ft limb that was close by. The pull rope was secured around the 24 ft limb and to the 21 ft limb from which Employee #1 was suspended. The groundsman was holding the pull rope to help guide the 24 ft limb to the ground after it was cut. When Employee #1 made his cut, the weight of the 24 ft limb fell against the pull rope, breaking the 21 ft support limb at the crotch of the tree. The climbing rope released and Employee #1 fell, striking his head against the top of a block wall. He was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, TREE LIMB, ROPE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, TREE, FALL, FALLING OBJECT, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116522954 Fatality Other Occupation not reported