Accident Summary Nr: 200630242 - Employee killed in fall while trimming tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116522954 | 12/01/1998 | 0783 | 561730 | Mayo Tree Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a tree trimmer, was suspended at a height of approximately 25 ft in a maple tree. He was wearing a safety saddle and was tied into the tree with a 1/2 in. diameter climbing rope placed over the crotch of a 21 ft long by 3 in. diameter limb. A pull rope was being used to control a 24 ft limb that was close by. The pull rope was secured around the 24 ft limb and to the 21 ft limb from which Employee #1 was suspended. The groundsman was holding the pull rope to help guide the 24 ft limb to the ground after it was cut. When Employee #1 made his cut, the weight of the 24 ft limb fell against the pull rope, breaking the 21 ft support limb at the crotch of the tree. The climbing rope released and Employee #1 fell, striking his head against the top of a block wall. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116522954 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |