Accident Summary Nr: 200630234 - Two employees injured in explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116516980 | 11/07/1996 | 3999 | 0 | Talon Manufacturing Co. Inc. Plant #7 |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 and 13 coworkers were injured when there was an explosion and chemical spill. All 15 workers were transported to the hospital because of possible exposure to a sodium hydroxide solution. Employees # and #2 were also struck by flying debris. Employee #1 suffered injuries to her legs and Employee #2 sustained head injuries; both are expected to recover without any permanent damage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116516980 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 116516980 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |