Accident Summary Nr: 200630234 - Two employees injured in explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200630234 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 11/06/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11651698011/07/199639990Talon Manufacturing Co. Inc. Plant #7

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 and 13 coworkers were injured when there was an explosion and chemical spill. All 15 workers were transported to the hospital because of possible exposure to a sodium hydroxide solution. Employees # and #2 were also struck by flying debris. Employee #1 suffered injuries to her legs and Employee #2 sustained head injuries; both are expected to recover without any permanent damage.

Keywords: HEAD, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, CAUSTIC, EXPLOSION, SPILL, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, CHEMICAL, CONTUSION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116516980 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction
2 116516980 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction