Accident Summary Nr: 200630226 - Employee killed when struck by rolling boulder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116525627 | 06/29/1998 | 2411 | 0 | Keenan Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1 was topping and limbing two trees when a large boulder came rolling down from a spur road. He was struck on the right side of his head, the back of his neck, and his shoulder, and was killed. Two skidder operators who were in the area at the tome of the accident stated that they had yelled at Employee #1 to get out of the way, but he could not hear them over the noise of his chain saw. The spur road directly above Employee #1 had been constructed just that morning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116525627 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |