Accident Summary Nr: 200630218 - Employee killed when car falls on him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300460342 | 09/03/1998 | 5511 | 0 | Superior Toyota/Suzuki, Inc. |
Abstract: During non-routine work hours, Employee #1 was preparing a car for painting. He had jacked up the front of the car, removed the front tires, and placed jack stands under the vehicle. According to witnesses and photographs taken by the police department, he then used a 2-ton floor jack to raise the rear of the car, removed the rear tires, and used a creeper to get underneath it. The car fell on top of Employee #1, who died of suffocation. He did not use jack stands at the rear of the car.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300460342 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |