Accident Summary Nr: 200630200 - Employee killed when crushed by rolling vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116523440 | 08/05/1998 | 7011 | 0 | Snowshoe Mountain Resort |
Abstract: On company time, and unknown to his supervisor, Employee #1 was using his own chain saw and vehicle to cut firewood for private use. The vehicle rolled 175 ft from the wood pile down a gravel road, crossed it, and went partially up an embankment. It then rolled back down into a ditch, crushing Employee #1 below the rear bumper/trailer hitch assembly. There were no witnesses to the accident. It is believed that he chased the vehicle down the hill and was trying to get it to stop when he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116523440 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |