Accident Summary Nr: 200630192 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN CONDUIT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116524802 | 07/21/1998 | 1751 | 0 | H & S Construction Inc |
Abstract: An employee was moving a 19-millimeter-diameter thin-wall conduit containing energized conductors. He was trying to move the conduit just enough so that some 50-millimeter by 150-millimeter metal studs could be installed adjacent to some wood studs. It was very hot and humid, and the employee was wet with perspiration. He had removed or loosened the straps securing the conduit and the screws in a coupler that had joined two sections of the conduit. The employee was working from a fiberglass stepladder. Leaning against the wall with the upper part of his body above the grid work of the ceiling, the employee began jerking and pulling on the conduit. The conduit separated at the coupler, pinching a 120-volt conductor, which energized the conduit. The employee could not let go until he fell backwards off the ladder. He was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 116524802 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |