Accident Summary Nr: 200630119 - Two employees killed when roof collapses under snow

Accident Summary Nr: 200630119 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 02/04/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11652781302/05/199842120Empire Salvage & Recycling

Abstract: The roof on a 150 ft square recycling building collapsed under the weight of snow, trapping Employees #1 and #2 inside. Both were killed when they were struck by pieces of the falling roof.

Keywords: ROOF COLLAPSE, ROOF, COLLAPSE, OVERLOADED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116527813 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 116527813 Fatality Other Occupation not reported