Accident Summary Nr: 200630119 - Two employees killed when roof collapses under snow
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116527813 | 02/05/1998 | 4212 | 0 | Empire Salvage & Recycling |
Abstract: The roof on a 150 ft square recycling building collapsed under the weight of snow, trapping Employees #1 and #2 inside. Both were killed when they were struck by pieces of the falling roof.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116527813 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 116527813 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |