Accident Summary Nr: 200630093 - Employee killed when struck by backing delivery truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116225426 | 08/27/1997 | 5271 | 0 | American Homes |
Abstract: On August 20, 1997, Employee #1 and three coworkers came unloading furniture from a 1978 Ford truck into a manufactured home. The group consisted of a driver, the foreman, a laborer, and Employee #1, who was acting as a guide. Employee #1 got out of the box-type delivery truck and walked in back of it to guide the driver to the house. He was struck by the backing truck and died en route to the hospital. The accident was witnesses by the foreman, who was on top of the deck waiting for the furniture to be passed up to her.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 116225426 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |