Accident Summary Nr: 200630085 - Employee killed when struck by limb of falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116229246 | 07/30/1997 | 2411 | 0 | Grimes Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using an Stihl chain saw, #046, to fell a 58 ft 8 in. tall red oak tree that was 38 in. in diameter at the stump and 9 in. in diameter at the top. A 9 in. common notch at a 45 degree angle was made on the southeast side of the tree. He was making the backcut when his chain saw became lodged in the tree. Employee #1 asked the skidder operator to hold the tree in place with the skidder while he retrieved another chain saw to extract his from the tree. As he was walking away, the skidder operator saw that the tree was starting to fall and shouted to Employee #1 that it was coming down. Employee #1 ran to the southwest, in the same path as the falling tree. He was knocked down by an 8 in. diameter limb and was found laying face down, with the limb across his lower legs and his head next to a 34 in. long by 18 in. wide rock. Employee #1 was killed. There was 18 in. of rotten wood in the center of the oak tree.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116229246 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |