Accident Summary Nr: 200630077 - Employee killed when crushed by falling roof trusses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116502501 | 02/12/1997 | 1542 | R & S Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at a height of 10 ft, helping to erect and brace trusses. He was between the third and fourth trusses from the end, nailing in permanent lateral supports, when 36 trusses fell and knocked him to the ground. Employee #1 sustained crushing chest injuries and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 10 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 116502501 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |