Accident Summary Nr: 200630069 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Falling Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116237520 | 04/15/1997 | 4924 | 0 | J.C. Baker & Son, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was replacing the pinion gear wheels at the rear of a truck. He was pounding with a hammer when the truck rolled backward and knocked out the cribbing. The truck fell on Employee #1, who was crushed and killed. The front wheels had not been chocked or otherwise blocked to prevent movement.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116237520 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |