Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200630069 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Falling Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200630069 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 04/11/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11623752004/15/199749240J.C. Baker & Son, Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 was replacing the pinion gear wheels at the rear of a truck. He was pounding with a hammer when the truck rolled backward and knocked out the cribbing. The truck fell on Employee #1, who was crushed and killed. The front wheels had not been chocked or otherwise blocked to prevent movement.

Keywords: chock, automotive repair, work rules, crushed, truck, struck by, falling object, motor vehicle, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116237520 Fatality Other Helpers, mechanics and repairers