Accident Summary Nr: 200630044 - Employee killed in fall through floor opening

Accident Summary Nr: 200630044 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 03/04/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30045939303/05/199744490Ohio River Terminal Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was walking in a dark tunnel area when he stepped into an uncovered floor opening. He fell 40 ft and was killed.

Keywords: TUNNEL, COVER, WORK RULES, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, UNGUARDED, POOR VISIBILITY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300459393 Fatality Other Occupation not reported