Accident Summary Nr: 200627149 - Worker Injured in a Struck by Event Involving a Crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317680056 | 03/04/2014 | 5149 | 312112 | Cg Roxane Llc |
Abstract: On February 28, 2014, Employee #1, a 51-year-old male, building maintenance forklift superintendent with Cg Roxane LLC, was repairing a hydraulic fitting on the main mast cylinder of a Toyota forklift. The operator of the lift elevated the forks up and set them on top of a CONEX container which was approximately 101 in. above the ground. Employee #1 removed the fitting from the hydraulic cylinder while being positioned below the raised mast and dual loader attachment. After diagnosing the problem as being a leaking O-ring, Employee #1 went into the shop area and obtained the correct O-ring and returned to the lift to install it and the fitting back on the cylinder. Employee #1 was positioned under the elevated mast and the dual loader attachment. As Employee #1 started to replace the fitting, the mast and dual loader attachment moved from the elevated position, on top of the container where it had been resting to the ground and in the process striking Employee #1 in the back and pinned him between the pallet of materials and the mast and attachment. Employee #1 was killed in this event and suffered unspecified crushing injuries in the event.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317680056 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |