Accident Summary Nr: 200627131 - Employee Is Severely Burned by Explosion and Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317648285 | 02/25/2014 | 2892 | 325920 | Kilgore Flares Company Llc |
Abstract: On February 22, 2014, Employee #1 was working in the Mix Room of Building Number 71. He was cleaning a residual composition that had adhered to surfaces of the mix bowl and mix wheel. As Employee #1 removed the residual, the composition ignited and exploded. Employee suffered severe burns on multiple areas of his body. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he received medical treatment and burn therapy, but died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317648285 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |