Accident Summary Nr: 200627123 - Employee's Arm Is Amputated by Conveyor and Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317619187 | 02/06/2014 | 2421 | 321113 | Graham Lumber Company Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on January 29, 2014, Employee #1 was cleaning up from a day of production in a sawmill. As part of clean up, Employee #1 would scoop sawdust and throw it onto the long belt conveyor for transfer out to the dust trailer. The long belt conveyor started to slip due to ice buildup. Employee #1 threw salt onto the conveyor to help melt ice. As he did this, his arm was caught by the conveyor and amputated. Employee #1 died later on from his injuries sustained in the amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317619187 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |