Accident Summary Nr: 200627115 - Worker Is Killed When Crushed Between T-Beam and Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317585545 | 01/19/2014 | 1611 | 237310 | Dement Construction Company Llc |
Abstract: On January 18, 2014, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, carpenters employed by a construction company, were engaged in exterior carpentry work at a bridge. They were in the basket of an aerial lift and removing bolts from the top edge of the easternmost concrete bulb T-beam (tee beam) that supported a catwalk along the eastern edge of the bridge. Employee #1 was operating the controls of the aerial lift. He was facing the control panel and had his back to the bridge. As he extended the boom of the aerial lift, he was caught between the bottom of the T-beam and the aerial lift's control panel. Employee #1 was fatally crushed. This fatality was investigated by Tennessee OSHA.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Other | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 18 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 317585545 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |