Accident Summary Nr: 200627107 - Worker Is Killed When Struck by Fencing Materials
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317585800 | 01/24/2014 | 1799 | 238990 | Mario Martinez Dba Martinez Fence Co |
Abstract: On January 24, 2014, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company specializing in fencing, and Coworker #2, employed by a second company, Capitol Wholesale Fence Company, were installing wire fencing at a residential worksite. The three workers were loading fencing supplies on the first company's work truck. Coworker #2 was using a forklift to place in the truck bed a bundle of 16 pipes, pipe diameter 1.625 inches, to be used for top rails on the wire fences. The bundle weighed approximately 500 pounds. Coworker #1 placed the bundle at an angle with the front end resting on the elevated portion of the truck bed and the tail end resting on the truck bed. Employee #1 was stabilizing the bundle at its tail end, and Coworker #1 was hooking up a come-along to slide the bundle into a safe position for transport. Coworker #2 moved the forklift to the rear of the truck and placed one of the forks in a position to support the bundle and prevent it from sliding. However, the bundle slid off the truck and struck Employee #1 in the head. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317585800 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |