Accident: 200627040 - Employee Dies When A Lawn Mower Overturns
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
317211928 | 06/25/2013 | 0782 | Greathouse Landscape Company Inc |
On June 24, 2103, Employee #1, with Greathouse Landscape Company Inc., was a member of a three person landscaping crew assigned to mow and trim grass at a commercial property. Employee #1 was riding a zero turn lawn mower. Employee #1 mowed down a slope measuring 28 degrees. Employee #1 was found dead at the bottom of the slope by his coworkers. The lawn mower was turned over and resting on Employee #1's right leg. There were no witnesses to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317211928 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |