Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200627040 - Employee Dies When A Lawn Mower Overturns

Accident: 200627040 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 06/24/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31721192806/25/20130782Greathouse Landscape Company Inc

On June 24, 2103, Employee #1, with Greathouse Landscape Company Inc., was a member of a three person landscaping crew assigned to mow and trim grass at a commercial property. Employee #1 was riding a zero turn lawn mower. Employee #1 mowed down a slope measuring 28 degrees. Employee #1 was found dead at the bottom of the slope by his coworkers. The lawn mower was turned over and resting on Employee #1's right leg. There were no witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: vehicle in gear, lawn mower, struck by, slope, leg, overturn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 317211928 Fatality Other Occupation not reported