Accident Summary Nr: 200627024 - Employee Is Found Dead from Asphyxiation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317223097 | 06/26/2013 | 8011 | 621493 | University Of Tn-Graduate School Of Medicine |
Abstract: On June 24, 2013, Employee #1, a third year resident in Anesthesiology with University of TN, Graduate School of Medicine, was discovered unconscious in the break room in the early morning. Apparently, Employee #1 had already died. No foul play was suspected. The Medical Examiner reported the main cause of death was due to Sevoflorane intoxication, which was determined to be from accidental exposure, as revealed by autopsy.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317223097 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Physicians |