Accident: 200627008 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Vehicle
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
317334886 | 09/18/2013 | 0782 | Vanderbilt Landscaping Llc |
On September 19, 2013, Employee #1, the crew leader of three workers with Vanderbilt Landscaping LLC, was driving a truck, and they were picking up litter along the side of a state road. Employee #1 stopped the truck, got out of the truck, and crossed the highway to get some cardboard boxes. As Employee #1 was on the opposite side of the highway, a car stopped in the highway to allow him to cross to the side where the company truck was parked. A dump truck, headed in the same direction as the car: came upon the car; swerved to the right to avoid hitting the car; and, hit an embankment just off the highway. The dump truck flipped onto its driver's side, and one of the rear tandem axles of the dump truck broke off the dump truck. The axle and, perhaps, the dump truck itself struck Employee #1 on the shoulder of the highway. Employee #1 died at the scene. %09
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317334886 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |