Accident Summary Nr: 200626992 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317334563 | 09/06/2013 | 0783 | 561730 | Illay Scott Simonds |
Abstract: On August 26, 2013, Employee #1, with an unidentified tree service company, was cutting tree limbs 50 ft above the ground in a residential area. According to the home owner, Employee #1 unhooked his safety harness prior to falling from the tree. He hit a bush before he hit the ground. Employee #1 died at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317334563 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |