Accident Summary Nr: 200626984 - Two Workers Fall from Scaffold and One Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317276582 | 07/29/2013 | 1721 | 238320 | Preferred Sandblasting & Painting Llc |
Abstract: On July 23, 2013, Employees #1 and #2, of Preferred Sandblasting & Painting LLC, were painting the exterior of a water tower. They were working from a suspension scaffold 30 feet above ground along the side of the tower. The employees were not using personal fall arrest devices while on the scaffolding. The cable on one side of the scaffolding pulled free, and that side of the scaffolding fell. Both employees fell to the ground and were injured. Employee #1 died on September 8, 2013, from a head fracture he received in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317276582 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |