Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200626976 - Employee Suffers Fractures When Lift Overturns, Later Dies

Accident: 200626976 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 08/17/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31731624808/19/20137349Justin Bass D/B/A Proworx Of Knoxville

On August 17, 2013, Employee #1 was washing windows at a residential home from a material lift basket that was on a slope in the yard of the resident. The material lift rolled down the sloped and over a retaining wall. The lift then overturned and ejected the employee from the basket onto rocks. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for unspecified body fractures. The employee later died.

Keywords: ejected, window washer, fracture, work rules, elevated work plat, slope, overturn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 317316248 Fatality Other Supervisors, n.e.c.