Accident Summary Nr: 200626950 - Supervisor Is Ejected from Aerial Lift and Killed in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317263127 | 07/19/2013 | 1751 | 238130 | Dr Carey Frix Dba Frix Jennings Clinic Pc, Frix Pr |
Abstract: On July 15, 2013, Employee #1, a work crew supervisor employed by a medical clinic, was engaged in exterior carpentry. He was working from a personnel platform attached to the forks of a Terex SS-636 Turbo Square Shooter Telehandler. The machine rolled backward down a hill and struck a tree. Employee #1 and the personnel platform were ejected from the lift. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 350 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317263127 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |