Accident Summary Nr: 200626943 - Employee Is Crushed by Machine and Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317243210 | 07/12/2013 | 3011 | 326211 | Bridgestone Americas Tire Operations Llc |
Abstract: On July 12, 2013, Employee #1, a tire builder, was operating a tire assembly machine. As it was running, he became pinned in the machine. There were no witnesses to the incident. A coworker, who was a machine operator, working nearby saw Employee #1 become pinned in the machine and called for help. Employee #1 was lying with his chest and abdomen on the builder drum and two parts of the machine (the innerliner tray and now-server) were on top of his back. He was pulled from the machine and had no pulse. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported him by air ambulance to a hospital. Employee #1's chest had been compressed and crushed between the parts of the machine that prevented him from breathing. He also had brain swelling, fractured ribs and one punctured lung. Employee #1 died from his injuries seven days later on July 19, 2013 at 4:45 am.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317243210 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |