Accident Summary Nr: 200626935 - Employee Is Electrocuted
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317243053 | 07/09/2013 | 1731 | 238210 | E & W Electrical Solutions Llc |
Abstract: On July 8, 2013, Employee #1, with E & W Electrical Solutions LLC, was stripping 277 volt AC wire in order to make a tie in at a junction box. The circuit this wire was attached to was not de-energized at the breaker panel. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 317243053 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |