Accident Summary Nr: 200626927 - Employee Falls While Lifting Equipment, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200626927 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 06/06/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31721162106/14/20131711238220Jake Marshall Service Inc

Abstract: On June 6, 2013, Employee #1, with Jake Marshall Service, Inc., was lifting a 200 pound compressor to the roof of a building, where he was going to replace the old compressor with the new one. Employee #1 had placed a pulley with a rope tied to the structural I-beam of the air conditioner units on the roof. Employee #1 then had a coworker tie a rope around the compressor on the ground and ran the rope through the pulley. The coworker pulled the rope and lifted the compressor up the side of the building. The compressor got hung on the gutter of the building, and Employee #1 leaned out over the edge to maneuver the compressor off the gutter. At this point, the rope holding the pulley on the I-beam broke, and the compressor and pulley fell, pulling Employee #1 over the edge of the roof. Employee #1 fell 22 feet to the asphalt parking lot below. Employee #1 was hospitalized, but he died on June 13, 2013.

Keywords: BEAM, COMPRESSOR, RAIN SPOUT, INSTALLING, ROOF, ROPE, AIR CONDITIONER, FALL, PLUMBING, PULLEY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 22 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317211621 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof