Accident Summary Nr: 200626901 - Employee's Head Is Struck by Silo Section, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200626901 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 05/10/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31715613105/10/20133531333120Astec Industries Inc

Abstract: On May 10, 2013, Employee #1 and a coworker were fabricating a lime silo. The bottom and two center sections were already completed. The employees had moved the silo head onto a roller unit that allowed the head section to be joined with the rest of the silo. As the employees moved the head section closer to the rest of the silo, the head section became unbalanced and flipped over backwards, striking Employee #1 in the head. The employee was transported to an area hospital, where he later died.

Keywords: HEAD, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, SILO

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317156131 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Welders and cutters