Accident Summary Nr: 200626893 - Logger Killed When Bent Tree Snapped Back

Accident Summary Nr: 200626893 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 05/03/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31714681905/06/20132411113310Madison Logging Inc

Abstract: On May 3, 2013, Employee #1, a 60-year-old male with Madison Logging Inc., was using a chain saw to cut down a tree. Once the tree was cut, it fell onto another tree bending that tree to the ground. The bent tree then snapped back striking Employee #1 in the head. Employee #1 was killed in the event.

Keywords: TREE FELLING, SKULL, TREE, LOGGER, STRUCK BY, LOGGING, TENSION RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317146819 Fatality Concussion Timber cutting and logging occupations