Accident Summary Nr: 200626885 - Employee Is Killed When Lawn Mower Rolls Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317146629 | 04/22/2013 | 4173 | 488490 | Maury County-Building Maintenance |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 22, 2013, Employee #1, with Maury County-Building Maintenance, was operating a lawn mower (John Deere Zero Turn) on a steep embankment when it turned over on him and killed him. Employee #1 was working alone at a jobsite mowing the grass. A passing motorist saw the mower laying on top of Employee #1 and called 911. No one witnessed the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317146629 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |