Accident: 200626885 - Employee Is Killed When Lawn Mower Rolls Over
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
317146629 | 04/22/2013 | 4173 | Maury County-Building Maintenance |
At approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 22, 2013, Employee #1, with Maury County-Building Maintenance, was operating a lawn mower (John Deere Zero Turn) on a steep embankment when it turned over on him and killed him. Employee #1 was working alone at a jobsite mowing the grass. A passing motorist saw the mower laying on top of Employee #1 and called 911. No one witnessed the accident.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317146629 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |