Accident Summary Nr: 200626877 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Falling Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 200626877 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 04/25/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31714621504/25/20133569333999Complete Auto-Mation Inc

Abstract: On April 25, 2013, Employee #1 was moving a large control unit (25 in. wide, 7.17 ft tall and 13.17 ft long) on 24 in. dollies. The unit was to be installed in the control room of a paint system. While the control unit was in transport, it became unstable and tipped over. It fell and struck Employee #1, causing crushing injuries that killed him.

Keywords: UNSECURED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317146215 Fatality Other Occupation not reported