Accident Summary Nr: 200626851 - Falling Wall Kills Two Employees, Injures Third
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317146132 | 04/18/2013 | 1623 | 237110 | Thorne'S Excavating Company Llc |
Abstract: On April, 18, 2013, three employees (Employee #1, Employee #2, Employee # 3), with Thorne's Excavating Company LLC, were struck by a masonry block wall (155 ft long by 24 ft tall), which was blown over by a strong gust of wind. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were killed, and Employee #3 sustained fractures and was hospitalized. .
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317146132 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
| 2 | 317146132 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |