Accident Summary Nr: 200626844 - Falling Wall Kills Two Employees, Injures Third
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317146124 | 04/18/2013 | 1799 | 238390 | N & S Waterproofing Llc |
Abstract: On April 18, 2013, three employees (Employee #1, Employee #2, Employee #3), with N and S Waterproofing, LLC, were struck by a masonry block wall (155 ft long by 24 ft tall), which was blown over by a strong gust of wind. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were killed, and Employee #3 was injured.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317146124 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |