Accident Summary Nr: 200626836 - Hoisted Steel Sheet Falls from Crane and Kills Worker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317085769 | 04/03/2013 | 3531 | 333120 | Cpe Acquisition Co |
Abstract: On April 3, 2013, Employee #1, a 26-year-old male with Cpe Acquisition Company was staging a sheet of steel that was approximately 10 ft. long by 6 ft. wide next to the excavator bending machine. Employee #1 was using a five-ton crane numbered C5 to move the sheet of metal. The sheet of metal weighed approximately 2,611 pounds. Employee #1 welded a 4 in. by 4 in. (OD) extruded seamed tubing to the end of the sheet of metal so that he could lift the sheet with the cranes hook. Employee #1 placed a 1.5 in. weld on one side of the square tubing and three small tacks on the other side. Employee #1 then moved the sheet of metal over to the staging area next to the bending machine. While moving the part into position so that he could lay it down the square ring that had been welded onto the sheet of metal broke off, resulting in the 10 ft. long by 6 ft. wide steel panel falling hitting Employee #1 in the head and crushing him. Employee #1 was killed in the event.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317085769 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |