Accident Summary Nr: 200626810 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Tractor Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317021541 | 02/28/2013 | 1629 | 237990 | Charles Blalock & Sons Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:50 p.m. on February 28, 2013, an employee was struck by a tractor trailer while retrieving his hard hat that had been blown off by a wind gust on Interstate 81 at the Exit 8 Interchange. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 30 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317021541 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |