Accident Summary Nr: 200626794 - Employee Is Struck and Ran over by Loader Truck, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316994045 | 01/31/2013 | 4214 | 484220 | Johnston Trucking Inc |
Abstract: On January 8, 2013, Employee #1 was waiting for his truck to be loaded with fertilizer when he was struck by a John Deere front end loader. The employee had gotten out of his truck and was walking when a John Deere Front end loader came up behind him and struck the employee in the head with the bucket of the loader. Employee #1 was knocked to the ground and ran over by the rear tires. The employee was transported to the Medical Center, where he died on January 19, 2013.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316994045 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |