Accident Summary Nr: 200626786 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316974799 | 01/25/2013 | 7532 | 811121 | Quality Trailer Services Llc |
Abstract: On January 25, 2013, Employee #1, with Quality Trailer Services LLC, was changing the inside tire on the passenger side of the front trailer that had blown out. While Employee #1 was in the process of changing the tire, the truck moved forward, and he was run over by the passenger side tires of the trailer dolly. The vehicle configuration was the truck (tractor), front trailer, dolly, and the rear trailer. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316974799 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |