Accident Summary Nr: 200626778 - Worker Is Electrocuted When Power Line Energizes Crane Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316911478 | 01/02/2013 | 1542 | 236220 | W & O Construction Company Inc |
Abstract: On December 31, 2012, Employee #1, a 27-year-old construction laborer employed by W & O Construction Company Inc., was working at a sewer and water treatment plant. He was holding two metal spreader cables that were attached to a crane's load line. The load line became energized by a 7,620-volt overhead power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316911478 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |