Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 200626752 - Worker Falls from Scaffold and Is Killed
Accident Summary Nr: 200626752 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 01/02/2013
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 316911346 | 01/08/2013 | 1791 | 238120 | Huling Construction And Erection Inc |
Abstract:
On January 2, 2013, Employee #1, employed by a construction and erection company, was working at a manufacturing plant. He was using a mobile scaffold to access the roof. Employee #1 apparently fell from the top of the scaffold to the concrete floor. He was killed.
Keywords:
ERECTION PROCESS, PLATFORM, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCRETE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Manufacturing plant |
New project or new addition |
$50,000 to $250,000 |
1 |
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
316911346 |
|
|
Fatality |
Other |
Occupation not reported |