Accident Summary Nr: 200626729 - Employee Over-Exposure to Hydrofluoric Acid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316875640 | 12/03/2012 | 2911 | 324110 | Valero Refining Company-Tennessee Llc |
Abstract: An incident occurred when Employee #1, a maintenance employee, was sprayed in the face with a highly corrosive solution of Hydrofluoric Acid and Propane when the sight glass of a flow indicator ruptured releasing flying glass and the acute poisonous liquid gas mixture. Employee #1 was put under a safety shower and rinsing agents were applied to his face and neck areas to mitigate the chemical burns received from the exposure. Employee #1 was taken to a local area hospital, and later died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316875640 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Specified mechanics and repairers |