Accident Summary Nr: 200626711 - Employee Is Killed When He Trips and Fall from a Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316875509 | 12/01/2012 | 1522 | 236220 | Dixie Roofing Inc |
Abstract: On November 30, 2012, Employee #1 was installing ice and water shield with plywood decking on a steep pitch roof of a new construction building. The employee was using a circular saw to make a straight line cut near the edge of the roof. Employee #1 was walking using the saw when he slipped on saw dust and fell 16 feet to the ground. The employee was transported to an area hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316875509 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |