Accident Summary Nr: 200626703 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316860659 | 09/24/2012 | 1611 | 237310 | Traffic Specialists Inc |
Abstract: On September 24, 2012, Employee #1 and a crew were installing reflectors on the middle white line of an interstate. They had a signaling truck on the left shoulder of the road with an attenuator stating left lane closed ahead. Additionally, they also had another truck with a crash bumper and attenuator with arrows pointing to the right and left lane closed sign. A Tennessee state highway patrol vehicle was located in front of this truck with its blue lights activated. The last vehicle in the line was a pickup truck, which the employees used to conduct their work. Employee #1, the driver of the second truck, helped the crew changed and glued reflectors. He was standing between the two trucks. At this time, a tractor-trailer was traveling north on the interstate and passed the first vehicle. The tractor-trailer hit the second vehicle in the rear. It then struck the patrol car in the rear and stopped in the median. Employee #1 was struck by one of the vehicles involved in the collision and was thrown under the pickup truck and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316860659 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |