Accident Summary Nr: 200626695 - Employee Shot in Attempted Robbery and Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200626695 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 10/27/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31685714311/06/20125993453991Rising Inc

Abstract: An incident occurred as Employee #1 was stocking a beverage cooler, when three individuals entered and attempted to rob the establishment. The indivuduals entered and confronted Employee #1, and pointed a gun at his back and forced him to sit down. One robber demanded that a coworker open the cash register, but he had recently emigrated from Bangladesh and did not speak English, therefore could not understand what was said. He did understand that a gun was being pointed at him, and a robbery was in progress. Employee #1 had previously informed the family member that there was a silent alarm panic button to the left side of the cash register, and in the event of a robbery they were to push the button, which will activate the silent alarm that goes to the local law enforcement. As the family member moved to reach for the button and press it, one of the robbers pulled the trigger, firing a bullet. It missed and hit a cigarette rack behind the coworker. the coworker was able to push the panic button and then ducked down behind the counter. As the coworker did this one of the robbers fired his gun into the back of Employee #1. The robbers left the store without taking any money. Employee #1 lay on the ground, and the coworker came to him, but was unable to render any medical assistance. Soon after, members of local law enforcement arrived, followed by first responders, Employee #1 died at the scene.

Keywords: CHEST, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, BACK, STRUCK BY, WORKPLACE VIOLENCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316857143 Fatality Other Cashiers