Accident Summary Nr: 200626646 - Employee Is Injured When Forklift Tips Over, Pronounced Dead
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316753094 | 09/14/2012 | 1521 | 236115 | Nathaniel Wright Dba Done Wright Contracting | 
Abstract: On September 13, 3012, Employee #1 was working from a personnel platform elevated on the fork of a Caterpillar RT80 telescoping boom rough terrain forklift. After performing the job task in the personnel platform the employee requested to be elevated up as high as the lift could go. A coworker was operating the forklift, and complied with the employee's request, elevating him up approximately 40 ft. After holding the elevated platform in place for a few seconds, the coworker operating the forklift began bringing Employee #1 down by retracting the boom. While retracting the boom of the forklift the front right side tire came up off the ground and it began to tip over sideways. The coworker attempted to level the forklift using the carriage-leveling toggle but failed to gain control of the lift. The forklift continued slowly tilting and then fell over. Employee #1 stayed on the platform holding on to the rail on the back of the personnel platform. After the forklift turned over the employee was found lying face down on the ground approximately 29 ft north east of where the extended personnel platform came to rest still on the forks of the forklift. Another coworker called Emergency Medical Service and performed first aid on the employee until the rescue services team arrived. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead by the emergency room physician.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 316753094 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall:  feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold  | 